8.8
Based on 539 reviews

Savannah Bed & Breakfast Inn

Set a 12-minute walk from Georgia State Railroad Museum, the 3-star Bed & Breakfast Inn is located near Mickve Israel Temple.

This inn is located in the Downtown Savannah district, 0.7 miles from SCAD Beach. The Savannah hotel is located off Forsyth Park and on the doorstep of Mercer Williams House Museum. The accommodation is also around a 17-minute walk from Owens-Thomas House & Slave Quarters. The nearest bus stop is dot, about 5 minutes' walk away. Savannah Bed & Breakfast Inn is about 21 minutes' drive from Savannah/Hilton Head International airport, which is 13 miles away.

Furnished with a couch, the 30 rooms include conveniences like a flat-screen TV with satellite channels along with tea and coffee making equipment. They feature bathrooms with a bath, a separate toilet and showers as well as shower caps and towels.

8-Bit Donuts is at a moderate distance from this hotel.

Book Bed & Breakfast Savannah

General information

Contact information

117 W Gordon St, Savannah, United States;

Bed & Breakfast reservations available at 'rooms'

Bed & Breakfast phone number isn't available on our site, if you want to call Bed & Breakfast visit site of a hotel

Bed & Breakfast Location

 117 W Gordon St, Savannah, United States

Bed & Breakfast Bed & Breakfast Deals

Guest reviews

Guest reviews are submitted by our customers after their stay at Savannah Bed & Breakfast Inn

Anne

2021-12-19

Planned to see Savannah major attractions and it was nice base for visiting all of them.

10

Kevin

2022-03-18

Strategic location and neat throughout. Unique hotel room with an exceptionally comfortable bed and own bathroom. Absolutely fantastic breakfast, excellent service. Staff was outstandingly accommodating, setting is in 20 minutes' walk to downtown.

9

Kenny

2022-07-07

We loved almost every detail of this colonial hotel, including staff and location.

10

Richard

2021-07-29

Warm overall experience. Everything was exceptional and the view was perfect. The room was unique and compact, had cool lighting. Supportive staff, well-maintained pool. I loved eggs, fresh fruit, bacon, hot waffles and cheese available, too.

9

Dave

2022-03-31

Comfortable design in the rooms, excellant food, a very clean modern building. Loved fast check-in and fast check-out.

8

Pat

2021-09-26

Bright room, good value, would come here again. So glad we choose it, it's perfect place for staying in Savannah.

8

Peter

2022-04-30

Active personnel, well-kept rooms, tiled bathroom, brilliant location.

Facilities were new, yet Wi-Fi was very poor.

8

Bill

2021-07-18

We loved a historic location, soundproof rooms and beautiful staff. The food was fresh, especially fresh fruit, scrambled eggs, hot waffles, bacon and pastries for breakfast. Our room had a lovely bed and a lovely view. Services were special too.

9

Tommy

2022-02-07

This hotel was small, it provided amazing service, and the rooms were well-appointed. I was greeted by a pleasant receptionist who made the stay a such wonderful experience.

8

David

2021-05-18

It was a splendid experience, I loved location and staff. Nice bedrooms and very clean pool. Luxury bathroom and comfy bed. It was perfectly set in an adequate area.

8

Willie

2022-01-19

It's our place to stay when in Savannah! Positioned 12 miles from the airport.

10

Alex

2022-02-26

It's pretty standard and tidy hotel, has top location close to everything.

9

Marie

2021-04-18

Superb staff and location, good value. Comfortable bedrooms and a tiled bathroom. It was neat, relaxing bed. We had a bar in the reception.

8

Carol

2021-02-28

The weather was warm, had extra special stay. Beautiful historic place, fairly clean, exceptional value. The whole room was nice sized.

9

Keith

2021-01-30

Perfect hotel, with exceptionally nice personnel.

9

Adrian

2021-04-18

The breakfast was excellent and the staff were eager to help. Loved the room, it was surprisingly big and contemporary. Painless check-in too. We had a very relaxing stay that met expectations, would like to come again:)))

7

John

2021-08-18

Breakfast was abundant, room was very well decorated and very well decorated. A perfect beach, amazing view. Perfect beds, outstanding staff...

9

Moses

2021-04-05

marvellous location and welcoming staff. thanks to their manager for the help. bountiful breakfast with lots of choice. decent place for celebrating anniversary. i found mellow mushroom offering shots and different drinks 1 mi of the venue.

9

Ernest

2021-05-15

we thoroughly enjoyed staff and location.

9

Alan

2020-08-15

Would recommend for price/quality. We appreciated this place, it's nice. Pleasant to relax on the terrace. There's a wide range of restaurants to choose from, like The Tea Room, set within 15 minutes walk or so.

9

Paul

2020-05-24

Wonderful location, exceptional rates. If your plans include visiting bonaventure cemetery, you should stay here.

9

8.8 logo

Review score

Based on 539 reviews

logo

Write a quick review

Your rating

(/10)
Please enter your name
Please enter a valid email address

Main Features

Free Wi-Fi in rooms

Bed & Breakfast Amenities

  • Dining

    Cookware/ Kitchen utensils
  • Outdoor dining area
  • Room Amenities

    Free Wi-Fi in rooms
  • Sitting area
  • Patio
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Free toiletries
  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock
  • Carpeted floor

Bed & Breakfast Offers

Rooms

Frequently asked questions

  • Savannah Bed & Breakfast Inn is just a stone’s throw away from the city’s key locations and sites, including Historic District and Forsyth Park.
  • A room in Savannah Bed & Breakfast costs approximately $207.
  • Yes, Savannah Bed & Breakfast Inn offers continental breakfast free.
  • It will take you a 15-minute walk to get from Savannah Bed & Breakfast Inn to the city centre.
  • The closest airport is Savannah/Hilton Head International and it is placed within 13 miles from Savannah Bed & Breakfast Inn.
  • Popular attractions near Savannah Bed & Breakfast Inn include Forsyth Park as well as Historic District.
  • Restaurants near Savannah Bed & Breakfast Inn include Gryphon Tea Room and Gryphon.
  • At Savannah Bed & Breakfast you can pay with Mastercard, Visa and American Express as well as other payment methods.
  • Savannah Bed & Breakfast Inn has such facilities as a picnic area and a sun deck.
  • Some rooms of Savannah Bed & Breakfast Inn welcome guests with such facilities as a sitting area, a fireplace and smoke detectors.
  • At Savannah Bed & Breakfast Inn check-in is open after 4 PM, and check-out is until 11 AM.
  • Yes, Savannah Bed & Breakfast Inn offers bag storage before check-in or after check-out.